Hamcation Hamvention
 

Forums & Speakers

Locations And Times

Times and Rooms

And Find Out What's Going On In Your Area Of Interest

The HamCation 2020 Forums and Speakers Guide provides you with an easy view of great lectures, forums, and meetings taking place during the HamCation event. It is continually updated so please check back often.

We will be using 3 ClearSpan Tents Structures that will hold 150 people each and the will have ac. Forums will be held on Friday and Saturday. All forums will be held in 1 location this year at the Lakeside Pavilion.

Location Information:

CS I, CS II, CS III, CS IV and the Block Room are at the Lakeside Pavilion. For detailed info refer to our fairground map.

We'll update often as HamCation 2020 approaches!

10:00 AM - Friday

CS I
Grounding and Bonding for HF Stations
Ward Silver (N0AX)

CS II
AUXCOMM – Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)
John Peterson, Pam Montanari, Greg Hauser, Benjamin Bass ()

CS III
Flex Radio
Gerald Youngblood (K5SDR)

Blockroom
()

CS IV
Antenna Modeling Tips and Techniques using Nec2Go
Pat Wintheiser (W0OPW )

 

11:15 AM - Friday

CS I
Open Source in the Digital Radio World
Jim McLaughlin, Johnathan Naylor, Guus Van Dooren (KI6ZUM, G4KLX, PE1PLM )

CS III
Elecraft - A Hands-on Show &Tell of the New K4 Direct Sampling SDR HF Transceiver
Eric Swartz (WA6HHQ)

CS IV
What is That in S Units?
John Willis (KB4DU)

 

11:30 AM - Friday

CS II
Advanced Tools for Tornado & Weather Alerting
Mickey Lee ()

Blockroom
Providing Emcomm Services Directly to the Public
Marty Woll (N6VI)

 

12:30 PM - Friday

CS I
Homebrew & 75 Meter Emergency Communications
Walter Legan (KA4KXX )

CS III
Yaesu System Fusion
John Kruk (N9UPC)

CS IV
Geosynchronous Amateur Radio Satellites
Wally Ritchie, Michelle Thompson (WU1Y, W5NYV)

 

12:45 PM - Friday

CS II
History of Ham Radio: 1900-1918
Robert Feeney (KG4UGG )

Blockroom
The Language of Amateur Radio
David Vine (WA1EAW)

 

1:45 PM - Friday

CS I
Florida ARES
Karl Martin, Ben Henley, John Wells (K4HBN, KI4IGX, W4CMH)

CS III
DSTAR - Tips, News And The Latest Devices
John Davis (WB4QDX)

CS IV
P4XT Digital Multiplexed Transponder Project
Wally Ritchie (WU1Y)

 

2:00 PM - Friday

CS II
Parks On The Air
Justin Sligh (KN4MQR)

Blockroom
()

 

3:00 PM - Friday

CS I
ARRL - Southeastern Division Director
Mickey Baker (N4MB)

CS III
Welcome to the Arduino
Glen Popiel (KW5GP)

CS IV
Rock Stars of Open Source - Amateur Radio Edition
Michelle Thompson (W5NYV)

 

3:15 PM - Friday

CS II
Hi Performance Low Band Receive Antenna for 160 & 80 Meters
Tim Duffy (K3LR)

Blockroom
()

 


10:00 AM - Saturday

CS I
()

CS II
Youth in Amateur Radio
Carole Perry (WB2MGP)

CS III
Florida Contest Group
George Wagner (K5KG)

Blockroom
LO and Waveform Generation Using Advanced PLL and Direct Digital Techniques
Ray Baker (K9RY)

CS IV
Entering FT4/FT8 World
Masaaki (Masa) Maeda (JR1AQN)

 

11:15 AM - Saturday

CS I
Joint Service MARS: The Hobby Becomes a Mission
Pat Johnson (KJ4AVE)

CS III
QCWA
Ken Oelke (VE6AFO)

CS IV
Kit Building Techniques for Success
Joe Eisenberg (K0NEB)

 

11:30 AM - Saturday

CS II
ARRL Collegiate Amateur Radio Initiative
Andy Milluzzi (KK4LWR)

Blockroom
Build An Antenna From Aluminum Crutches
Robert Fischer (WB8BEL)

 

12:30 PM - Saturday

CS I
West Mountain Radio - Run Your Own EchoLink Node for Personal or Shared Use
Sholto Fisher (K7TMG)

CS III
AMSAT / ARISS
AMSAT Team ()

CS IV
Personal Space Weather Station (PSWS) Introduction to Network and Software Design
Bill Engelke (AB4EF)

 

12:45 PM - Saturday

CS II
The latest updates and an overview of Hamvention 2020 - HV20
Jack Gerbs (WB8SCI)

Blockroom
Connecting the Continents: A Short History of the Atlantic Telegraph Cable
Robert Feeney (KG4UGG)

 

1:45 PM - Saturday

CS I
An Introduction to Software-Defined Radio
Steve Brightman (KI5ENW)

CS III
Florida Weak Signal Society
Walter Dail (K4HV)

CS IV
TAPR TangerineSDR, A New Modular Open Source Software Defined Radio
Scotty Cowling (WA2DFI)

 

2:00 PM - Saturday

CS II
Spy Radios and Hidden Microphones
Tom Perera (W1TP)

Blockroom
East Coast IRLP Reflector 9050
Dick Laing (WB2JPQ)

 

3:00 PM - Saturday

CS I
Stealth MF-HF Ham Radio Antennas
Richard Rikoski (W9ZD)

CS III
High Altitude Balloons Around the World
Bill Brown (WB8ELK)

CS IV
Digital Amateur Television (ATV)
Mel Whitten (K0PFX)

 

3:15 PM - Saturday

CS II
Society of Amateur Radio Astronomers (SARA)
Dennis Farr (WB4RJK)

Blockroom
Florida Statewide Amateur Radio Network (SARNET)
Randy Pierce, Joe Poerschke, David Krauss, Brian Kopp (AG4UU, WB4HIS, NX4Y, KC5LPA )

 

Submit A Lecture/Forum

Send Us Your Lecture/Forum Information



Forum Submission Closed!

Please look for the Foroums Submission open around August 1, 2020 for HamCation 2021.

 
© 2020 HamCation ®
All Rights Reserved.
Site By: Flusion